For our most up-to-date COVID-19 policies click here.

HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

Welcome to the nominations for the 2022 Orpheum High School Musical Theatre awards.

 

Outstanding Small Ensemble | Sponsored by Gould's Academy

  • Bolton High School- The Full Cast- The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

  • Briarcrest Christian School- The March Sisters- Little Women the Musical

  • Lausanne Collegiate School- Coco, Candy, and Ginger- Zombie Prom

  • Houston High School- The Bottle Dancers- Fiddler on the Roof

  • Hutchison- The Ancestors- The Addams Family

  • St. Agnes Academy- Mal, Evie, J, and CC- Descendants

  • Millington Central Middle High School- The Full Cast- The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

 

Outstanding Large Ensemble | Sponsored by Gould's Academy

  • Southaven High School- Mamma Mia!

  • St. George’s Independent School- Frozen Jr.

  • Northpoint Christian School- Oklahoma!

  • Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • First Assembly Christian School- Tuck Everlasting

  • Christian Brothers High School- The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

  • St. Mary’s Episcopal School- Mary Poppins

 

Outstanding Chorus | Sponsored by Karen Fields - Isaacman & Ken Isaacman

  • Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • Germantown High School- Footloose the Musical

  • Chester County High School- Cinderella

  • Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • St. Mary’s Episcopal School- Mary Poppins

  • New Albany High School- Hello, Dolly!

 

Outstanding Student Orchestra:

  • Memphis University School- Sweeney Todd

  • Sacred Heart of Jesus High School- The Little Mermaid

  • Houston High School- Fiddler on the Roof

  • Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • Evangelical Christian School- Grease

  • Bartlett High School- Hello, Dolly!

 

Outstanding Dance Execution:

  • Christian Brothers High School- The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

  • Fayette Academy- Disney’s High School Musical

  • Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Northpoint Christian School- Oklahoma!

  • St. Benedict at Auburndale- The Spongebob Musical

  • St. Mary’s Episcopal School- Mary Poppins

 

Outstanding Choreography:

  • St. Mary’s Episcopal School- Mary Poppins

  • Houston High School- Fiddler on the Roof

  • Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Evangelical Christian School- Grease

  • St. Benedict at Auburndale- The Spongebob Musical

  • Northpoint Christian School- Oklahoma!

 

Outstanding Playbill | Sponsored by Paulsen Printing

  • Houston High School- Fiddler on the Roof

  • Tipton-Rosemark Academy- Little Shop of Horrors

  • New Albany High School- Hello, Dolly!

  • Arlington High School- Zombie Prom

  • Northpoint Christian School- Oklahoma!

  • Germantown High School- Footloose the Musical

  • Jackson Christian School- Disney’s Freaky Friday

 

Outstanding Poster | Sponsored by directFX

  • Madison-Ridgeland Academy- Seussical the Musical

  • Crosstown High School- You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

  • Tipton-Rosemark Academy- Little Shop of Horrors

  • Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • Arlington High School- Zombie Prom

  • New Albany High School- Hello, Dolly!

  • Germantown High School- Footloose

 

Outstanding Front of House | Sponsored by Friends of the Orpheum (FOTO)

  • St. Benedict at Auburndale- The Spongebob Musical

  • Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Olive Branch High School- Do You Wanna Dance?

  • Crosstown High School- You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

  • Arlington High School- Zombie Prom

  • Tipton-Rosemark Academy- Little Shop of Horrors

  • St. Agnes Academy- Descendants

 

Outstanding Artistic Element:

  • The Jiggly Frog Trays- Jackson Christian School- Disney's Freaky Friday

  • The Kite- Madison-Ridgeland Academy- Seussical the Musical

  • The Kite- Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • The Yellow Jacket- First Assembly Christian School- Tuck Everlasting

  • The Egg and Omelet Costumes- Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • The Flying Acrobat- Cabot High School- Matilda

  • The Magic Wand- St. Agnes Academy- Descendants

 

Outstanding Hair and Makeup:

  • Germantown High School- Footloose

  • Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • Tipton-Rosemark Academy- Little Shop of Horrors

  • St. Benedict at Auburndale- The Spongebob Musical

  • Northpoint Christian School- Oklahoma!

  • Chester County High School- Cinderella

  • Cabot High School- Matilda

 

Outstanding Costumes:

  • New Albany High School- Hello, Dolly!

  • Northpoint Christian School- Oklahoma!

  • Christian Brothers High School- The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

  • Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • Germantown High School- Footloose

  • Harding Academy- Little Women the Musical

 

Outstanding Lighting | Sponsored by Dean HD

  • Germantown High School- Footloose

  • St. Mary's Episcopal School- Mary Poppins

  • Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • Hernando High School- Disney's Freaky Friday

  • Tipton-Rosemark Academy- Little Shop of Horrors

  • Madison-Ridgeland Academy- Seussical the Musical

 

Outstanding Set | Sponsored by Veronica & Brett Batterson

  • New Albany High School- Hello, Dolly!

  • Lausanne Collegiate School- Zombie Prom

  • Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Tipton-Rosemark Academy- Little Shop of Horrors

  • Evangelical Christian School- Grease

  • Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • St. Mary's Episcopal School- Mary Poppins

 

Outstanding Technical Achievement 

  • Hernando High School- Disney's Freaky Friday

  • Germantown High School- Footloose

  • Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Tipton-Rosemark Academy- Little Shop of Horrors

  • Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • New Albany High School- Hello, Dolly!

 

Outstanding Student Creative Achievement:

  • Olivia Kennedy- Tipton-Rosemark Academy- Little Shop of Horrors

  • Megan Pfeifer- Tipton-Rosemark Academy- Little Shop of Horrors

  • Morgan Hipp- Arlington High School- Zombie Prom

  • Hannah Haskins- Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Bruna DaRosa- St. Benedict at Auburndale- The Spongebob Musical

  • Ashlyn Bradford- Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • Addie Brady- St. Agnes Academy- Descendants

 

Outstanding Student Technical Achievement:

  • James McFarland- Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Austin Anderson- Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Jessica Hudgins- Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • Sofia Ragland- Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

 

Outstanding Student Stage Management Award | Sponsored by Jennifer McGrath

  • Alo Covarrubias- Arlington High School- Zombie Prom

  • Cadee Tait- Evangelical Christian School- Grease

  • Ella Gregory- Lausanne Collegiate School- Zombie Prom

  • Myla Coleman- Germantown High School- Footloose

  • Olivia Schinker- Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Taylor Daniels- Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

 

Outstanding Music Direction:

  • Matthew Eller- Jackson Christian School- Disney's Freaky Friday

  • Phillip Nanney- New Albany High School- Hello, Dolly!

  • Tammy Holt- Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • Matthew Morrison- Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • Joel P. Rogers- Houston High School- Fiddler on the Roof

  • Julie Millen and Nathan McHenry- St. Mary's Episcopal School- Mary Poppins

  • Matthew Hayner- Bartlett High School- Hello, Dolly!

 

Outstanding Featured Dancer:

  • Abi Roper- Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Gabriella Scarpace- Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • Julia Kate White- Madison-Ridgeland Academy- Seussical the Musical

  • Abbey Price- Christian Brothers High School- The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

  • Grayson Hoskin- St. Benedict at Auburndale- The Spongebob Musical

  • Madline Clark- St. George's Independent School- Frozen, Jr.

  • Fifi Younker- St. Mary's Episcopal School- Mary Poppins

 

Outstanding Featured Actor | Sponsored by Keri & Doug Gage

  • Darron Kastner as Mysterious Man- South Gibson County High School- Into the Woods

  • Hudson James as General Genghis Kahn Schmitz- Madison-Ridgeland Academy- Seussical the Musical

  • Jaxon Polk as Mr. John Brooke- Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • Conor Wells as Mr. Dionysus- Christian Brothers High School- The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

  • Dakota Dodson as Louis- Jackson Christian School- Disney's Freaky Friday

  • Nathan Salvador as Lord Pinkleton- Chester County High School- Cinderella

  • Kessler Baker as Teen Angel- Evangelical Christian School- Grease

 

Outstanding Featured Actress | Sponsored by Robin & Billy Orgel

  • Sarah Johnson as Fruma Sarah- Houston High School- Fiddler on the Roof

  • Malee Davidson as Amayzing Mayzie- Madison-Ridgeland Academy- Seussical the Musical

  • Lucy Hettinger as Lurch- Hutchison- The Addams Family

  • Caroline West as Mrs. Brill- St. Mary's Episcopal School- Mary Poppins

  • Grayson Lee as Bruce- Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Summer Christian as Ethel McCormack- Germantown High School- Footloose

  • Magdalena Gore as Gary the Snail- St. Benedict at Auburndale- The Spongebob Musical

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor:

  • Houston Kelly- Professor Bhaer- Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • Jacob Mutter as Jean-Michel- Chester County High School- Cinderella

  • Luke Wilkins as Kenickie- Evangelical Christian School- Grease

  • Jakob Vernon as Harry Bright- Southaven High School- Mamma Mia!

  • Cade Harkness as Audrey 2- Tipton-Rosemark Academy- Little Shop of Horrors

  • Kyle Thomas as Ryan Evans- Lewisburg High School- Disney's High School Musical

  • Caleb Meurrens as Nigel- Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress:

  • Emma Gaskill as Torrey- Jackson Christian School- Disney's Freaky Friday

  • Sydney Holladay as JoJo- Madison-Ridgeland Academy- Seussical the Musical

  • Abigail Kirby as Beth March- Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • Mia Floriani as Rizzo- Evangelical Christian School- Grease

  • Charlotte Jambon as Karen Plankton- St. Benedict at Auburndale- The Spongebob Musical

  • Jayda Dennis as Urleen- Germantown High School- Footloose

  • Caroline Donnelly as Ms. Darvis- Fayette Academy- Disney's High School Musical

 

Outstanding Lead Actor | Sponsored by Farris Bobango PLC

  • Nic Luter as Nick Bottom- Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

  • Alexander Villem as Plankton- St. Benedict at Auburndale- The Spongebob Musical

  • Brima Gassama as Rev. Shaw More- Germantown High School- Footloose

  • Lucas Rayborn as Cornelius Hackle- Bartlett High School- Hello, Dolly!

  • Parker Mednikow as Laurie- Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • Jake Reed as Eddie- Arlington High School- Zombie Prom

  • Clarence Davenport as Nostradamus- Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

 

Outstanding Lead Actress | Sponsored by Cheryl & Bill Stegbauer

  • Paige Austin as Marie- Chester County High School- Cinderella

  • Bella Littleton as Mary Poppins- St. Mary's Episcopal School- Mary Poppins

  • Anna Baccus as Jo March- Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • Alix Brown as Matilda- Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Vera Brown as Snoopy- Crosstown High School- You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

  • Audrey Holt as Gertrude- Madison-Ridgeland Academy- Seussical the Musical

  • Taylor Roberson as Katherine Blake- Jackson Christian School- Disney's Freaky Friday

 

Outstanding Direction by a Teacher | Sponsored by Lura Elliott Turner

  • Mary Beth Muncie- New Albany High School- Hello, Dolly!

  • Judy DeFrehn- Northpoint Christian School- Oklahoma!

  • Tim Vaziri- St. Benedict at Auburndale- The Spongebob Musical

  • Melani Morgan Blansett- Cabot High School- Matilda

  • John Smiley- Christian Brothers High School- The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

  • Rachel King-Barr- Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • Chris Luter- Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

 

Outstanding Overall Production | Sponsored by Patty & George Alvord

  • Tipton-Rosemark Academy- Little Shop of Horrors

  • New Albany High School- Hello, Dolly!

  • Briarcrest Christian School- Little Women the Musical

  • Northpoint Christian School- Oklahoma!

  • Germantown High School- Footloose

  • Cabot High School- Matilda

  • Collierville High School- Something Rotten!

 

Thank you to all of our participating schools. We hope to see you all at the Orpheum Theatre on Thursday, May 26th at 7 pm. Follow along on Instagram @OrpheumHSMTA for updates and more information.

Close Email Signup

JOIN OUR EMAIL CLUB